Belgische melkchocolade

Jules Destrooper gebruikt enkel de allerbeste Belgische chocolade. Barry Callebaut creëerde zelfs speciaal voor ons een uniek recept. Met cacaobonen uit Amerika, Afrika en Azië die samen een specifieke smaak afgeven. Al die bonen dragen bovendien het UTZ-label, hét keurmerk voor duurzame landbouw.

Honing

De honing die wij gebruiken, is een polyflorale variant: hij komt van meerdere bloemen met diverse oorsprongen (zo ontstaat een mengeling van Latijns-Amerikaanse en Aziatische honing). Het grootste voordeel van deze bijzondere blend? De authentieke honing heeft een constante smaak en behoudt dezelfde kleur. Bovendien onderwerpen we de honing aan strenge controles, zodat we pesticides en antibiotica bannen!

Belgische chocolade

Jules Destrooper gebruikt enkel de allerbeste Belgische chocolade. Barry Callebaut creëerde zelfs speciaal voor ons een uniek recept. Met cacaobonen uit Amerika, Afrika en Azië die samen een specifieke smaak afgeven. Al die bonen dragen bovendien het UTZ-label, hét keurmerk voor duurzame landbouw.

Hazelnoten

Hazelnoten behoren tot de meest voedzame noten. Ze bevatten naast een hoge dosis vitamine E, heel wat mineralen en onverzadigde vetten. Bij Jules Destrooper gebruiken we ze vooral omdat het zulke knapperige smaakmakers zijn!

Belgische pure chocolade

Jules Destrooper gebruikt enkel de allerbeste Belgische chocolade. Barry Callebaut creëerde zelfs speciaal voor ons een uniek recept. Met cacaobonen uit Amerika, Afrika en Azië die samen een specifieke smaak afgeven. Al die bonen dragen bovendien het UTZ-label, hét keurmerk voor duurzame landbouw.

Rijst

Gepofte rijst en chocolade is natuurlijk een topcombinatie. Zeker als je zoals wij een uitstekende rijstkwaliteit gebruikt.

Stukjes kandij-gember

Gember is een smaakmaker die in de oosterse keuken al eeuwen wordt gebruikt. De gemberwortel bevat 2 tot 35 etherische oliën en harsen. Die zorgen voor de kenmerkende gembergeur en -smaak. Waarom geen verse gember? Wel, kandij-gember is veel makkelijker te gebruiken in het bakproces. Het is heel geschikt om onder koekjesdeeg te mengen. Het verandert niet van kleur tijdens het bakken. Het is de perfecte match voor koekjes die krokant moeten worden. Verse gember maakt koekjes soms zacht en week. Tegelijk behoudt kandij-gember zijn originele fruitsmaak en voedingskenmerken.

Cashewnoten

Cashewnoten zijn niervormige noten met een witte kleur en een verrassende, zoete smaak. Ze zijn lekker knapperig, eiwitrijk en bevatten heel veel mineralen. Bovendien zit er minder vet in dan in andere nootsoorten!

Kaneel

We gebruiken kaneelstokjes uit Indonesië. Ze worden gewonnen uit de rijke scheuten van de kaneelboom. Men verwijdert de schors van de scheuten, zodat enkel de binnenste bast overblijft. Deze bast rolt zich vervolgens vanzelf op en droogt uit tot het alombekende kaneelstokje. De stokjes geven pas hun smaak vrij wanneer ze samen met een gerecht gekookt of gestoofd worden. Ideaal dus in Jules Destrooper koekjesdeeg!

Stukjes kandij-appel

Waarom geen verse appels? Wel, kandijfruit is veel makkelijker te gebruiken in het bakproces. Het is heel geschikt om onder koekjesdeeg te mengen. Het verandert niet van kleur tijdens het bakken. Het is de perfecte match voor koekjes die krokant moeten worden. Vers fruit maakt koekjes soms zacht en week. Tegelijk behoudt kandijfruit zijn originele fruitsmaak en voedingskenmerken.

Stukjes kandij-framboos

Waarom geen verse frambozen? Wel, kandijfruit is veel makkelijker te gebruiken in het bakproces. Het is heel geschikt om onder koekjesdeeg te mengen. Het verandert niet van kleur tijdens het bakken. Het is de perfecte match voor koekjes die krokant moeten worden. Vers fruit maakt koekjes soms zacht en week. Tegelijk behoudt kandijfruit zijn originele fruitsmaak en voedingskenmerken.

Stukjes kandij-sinaasappel

Waarom geen verse appelsien? Wel, kandijfruit is veel makkelijker te gebruiken in het bakproces. Het is heel geschikt om onder koekjesdeeg te mengen. Het verandert niet van kleur tijdens het bakken. Het is de perfecte match voor koekjes die krokant moeten worden. Vers fruit maakt koekjes soms zacht en week. Tegelijk behoudt kandijfruit zijn originele fruitsmaak en voedingskenmerken.

Vanille

Onze Bourbon vanillestokjes. Je zou ze moeten kunnen voelen. Maar die functionaliteit hebben we – voorlopig – nog niet ingebouwd in onze site. Als we het ooit doen, merk je meteen hoe soepel, glanzend, vlezig en zacht deze gitzwarte stokjes zijn. Ze ruiken ook heerlijk. We kiezen bij Jules Destrooper altijd voor vanillestokjes afkomstig uit de biologische teelt van vanille-orchideeën uit Madagaskar. Die geven extra veel aroma vrij. Pak er een Parijse Wafel bij en je ruikt en proeft meteen wat we bedoelen.

Kandijsuiker

Onze kandij wordt met zorg en respect voor traditie geproduceerd. Hij bestaat uit klontjes van gekristalliseerde suiker. Kandijsuiker is een op-en-top natuurlijk Belgisch product met een zachte textuur en typische smaak. Zonder toevoeging van kleur- of smaakstoffen. Ideaal op pannenkoeken, in crumbles, ... en in onze koekjes, natuurlijk!

Amandelen uit Valencia

We gebruiken bij Jules Destrooper enkel amandelen uit Valencia. Daar staan de amandelbomen in harde, droge aarde. Dankzij die ondergrond krijgen Valencia-amandelen zo’n unieke smaak. Die is een pak zoeter dan die van hun Amerikaanse broertjes, de Californische amandelen! Wist je trouwens dat deze noten voor ongeveer 60% uit amandelolie bestaan? Daarnaast bevatten ze ook veel mineralen en zijn ze rijk aan magnesium, het anti-stressmineraal bij uitstek.

Verse eieren

Jules Destrooper kiest voor lekkere, verse scharreleieren. Afkomstig van kippen die de nodige ruimte krijgen en in aangename stallen vertoeven. Daar beschikken ze zowel over zitstokken als legnesten. Er ligt ook een heerlijk laagje stro, waarin de hennen lustig rondscharrelen. Zo weet je meteen vanwaar de term ‘scharreleieren’ komt...

Suiker

Welke suiker smaakt beter dan de Tiense suiker? Juist, geen enkele! Deze pure lekkernij is met heel veel zorg uitgekozen en gezeefd. Hij lost snel op en knarst niet, waardoor het de ideale suiker vormt voor onze koekjesbereidingen.

Echte, pure boter

Jules Destrooper gebruikte in 1885 echte boter als hij bakte. Dat doen we vandaag nog altijd. Echte, pure boter is 100% natuurlijk. Ze wordt gemaakt van melk, melk, melk … en van niks anders. Er zitten heel veel natuurlijke voedingsstoffen in. En vooral … echte boter zit boordevol smaak.

PRIVACY POLICY

The website Jules Destrooper (hereafter: the “Website”) is an initiative of: Jules Destrooper (hereafter: “Jules Destrooper”)

  • Name: Jules Destrooper
  • Address: Gravestraat 5, 8647 Lo
  • Telephone: +32 58 28 80 41
  • E-mail: info@julesdestrooper.com
  • Company number: 0426191967

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Every person (hereafter the “data subject” and “YOU”) who uses the Website discloses certain personal data. Personal data includes information that allows Jules Destrooper to identify the data subject, regardless of whether we actually do this. The data subject is identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data items belonging to the natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and the other applicable regulations. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘Privacy Act’ is a reference to the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. Every reference to the Regulation is a reference to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the GDPR).

By using our Website (www.julesdestrooper.com) or by contacting us by e-mail or by telephone, you declare that you have read this Privacy Statement and explicitly agree to the possible processing of personal data as described in this document. Jules Destrooper reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times. The data subject will be clearly informed of every substantial change. We advise you to consult this document regularly.

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

2.1 CONTROLLER

Jules Destrooper is the controller and determines which personal data is collected, for what purpose this personal data is processed and by what means.

3. ON WHAT LEGAL GROUNDS ARE MY DATA PROCESSED?

In accordance with the Regulation and the Privacy Act we process personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • On the basis of the execution of the contract agreed upon with you or the execution of pre-contractual steps taken at your request; or
  • On the basis of compliance with legal or regulatory provisions with regard to the management of the contractual relationship;
  • On the basis of your explicit prior consent to send promotional offers (direct marketing).

4. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

Jules Destrooper commits to only collect and process your personal data that are necessary for achieving the purposes pursued by Jules Destrooper. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that might be processed can be found here:

  • IP address (using cookies)
  • First name and/or last name
  • Address details
  • E-mail address
  • Information with regard to your location
  • etc.

More specifically, this concerns:

  • Category 1: if you fill in a form on our website (e.g. contact form) or if you phone us: name, e-mail address, telephone number to ensure that your request is followed up, and in the case of telephone contact, our legitimate interests.
  • Category 2: when orders are placed (by a business or consumer): name, e-mail address, address, telephone number required to fulfil the agreement you have requested.
  • Category 3: when visiting our visitor centre, your name and e-mail address, if you provide them voluntarily in order to stay up to date with campaigns, workshops, and demonstrations by Jules Destrooper, with your explicit consent as the legal basis.
  • Category 4: when participating in workshops or demos organised by Jules Destrooper: your e-mail address to be able to contact you and keep you informed about workshops and demos you have participated in or related campaigns based on our legitimate interest to inform existing customers.
  • Category 5: when subscribing to the Jules Destrooper newsletter: your name and e-mail address to send you direct marketing, newsletters, campaigns, and promotions with your explicit consent.
  • Category 6: to receive your name and e-mail address from a third party (Highco), if the data subject involved in Highco’s campaign gives explicit consent to receive campaigns and direct marketing from Jules Destrooper.
  • Category 7: e-mail address of suppliers and partners to be able to send invitations to a visit to the visitor centre based on our legitimate interests.

5. FOR WHICH PURPOSES ARE MY PERSONAL DATA BEING USED?

Jules Destrooper collects personal data for the purpose of offering you a safe, optimised and personal user experience. The collection of personal data is further extended as you make more extensive use of the platform and our online services.

The processing of personal data is essential for the proper functioning of the platform and the provision of associated services. Processing is done exclusively for the following specific purposes:

  • To allow the data subject access to his/her user profile;
  • To manage the contractual relationship to which the data subject is a party (when placing an order and/or making a request by filling in a form);
  • To offer and improve a general and personalised service; this includes invoicing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary, with the legal basis of our legitimate interest with regard to existing customers or with your explicit prior consent if you are not yet a customer of Jules Destrooper, obtaining and processing user evaluations and providing support;
  • To offer and improve the products delivered; personalised and specific products based on the information and data supplied;
  • To detect and protect against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour;
  • Marketing purposes, only if you have expressly agreed to this (opt-in) or if you are one of our existing customers (e.g. participation in workshop or demos).

When visiting the website of Jules Destrooper, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise the use of our website. This data is: IP address, probable location of consultation, hour and date of consultation and the pages that are visited. When you visit the Jules Destrooper Website, you may give your explicit prior consent to this.

The data subject always provides his/her personal data to Jules Destrooper and thus retains some control. If some data are incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Jules Destrooper retains the right to postpone certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

The personal data is processed for internal use within Jules Destrooper.

6. WHO RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data are processed for internal use within Jules Destrooper. To process your personal data, personal data may be passed on / communicated to third parties: Craft CMS, Campaign Monitor, Distrimedia, Mollie.

Jules Destrooper has taken every legal and technical precaution to avoid unauthorised access to and use of the data.

If Jules Destrooper ever ceases or transfers its activities, that may mean that your personal data is transferred to third parties who will take over all or some of the activities. In that case, Jules Destrooper will always keep you informed in advance to the extent possible, but you understand that this is not technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.

There are rare instances in which Jules Destrooper may be obliged to reveal personal data based on a court order or to comply with other binding laws or regulations. Jules Destrooper will make every attempt to inform you of this in advance unless it is not possible to do so for legal reasons.

7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data is stored as long as necessary for the intended purposes of the data processing. They will be erased from our database as soon as they are no longer necessary for the ends pursued or if you validly exercise your right to erasure.

If you do not place an order for 5 years, we will remove your customer profile. We will retain your invoicing details for legal reasons for at least 10 years after the last invoice date.

Personal data of customers obtained through participation in a workshop or demo by Jules Destrooper or during a visit to the visitor centre is stored for a maximum of 5 years after the last enrolment or the last visit.

We store personal data that we receive from third parties (Highco) for a maximum of 5 years after the data subject has opted in to receive Jules Destrooper campaigns.

8. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

8.1 GUARANTEE OF A LEGITIMATE AND SECURE PROCESS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are always processed for the legitimate purposes explained in point 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

8.2 RIGHT TO ACCESS

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

8.3 RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the data subject to make the necessary changes in his/her "user space", but you can also send us a request to make the changes.

8.4 RIGHT TO ERASURE (OR “RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”)

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under the following assumptions:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility.

8.5 RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, especially in case of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings or the time required to Jules Destrooper to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

8.6 RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons that overrule the necessity of processing your data.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Jules Destrooper will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

8.7 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain any personal data that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to request the transfer of this personal data to another controller unless it is technically impossible to do so.

8.8 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

9. HOW TO EXERCISE MY RIGHTS?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered mail to Jules Destrooper, Gravestraat 5, 8647 Lo or by e-mail to info@julesdestrooper.com. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of the request.

10. POSSIBILITY TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Jules Destrooper, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

Where appropriate, you may also seek recourse to the civil courts to demand compensation for damages.

11. Security of your personal data

Jules Destrooper takes the appropriate security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data in technical and organisational terms. Under no circumstances can Jules Destrooper be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

COOKIE POLICY

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. This allows us to remember your preferences when using our website (e.g. language selection or login information).
The cookies we use on this website are secure and meant to make your visit as pleasant as possible, and they enable us to optimise the website. We anonymise the data we collect through the cookies as much as possible. Without your prior permission, we only place cookies that are required to ensure the website functions properly. We ask your permission in advance for all other cookies.

2. TYPES OF COOKIES


Our cookies can be divided according to their origin, their function and their lifespan.

  • First-party cookies are those cookies that are placed by a website that is currently being visited by the user (e.g. cookies placed by Jules Destrooper).
  • Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a different domain name than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party places a cookie through that website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter, Facebook and Hotjar).
  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that do not store any personally identifiable information, but they are essential for the website to function properly and, therefore, cannot be disabled. They serve, for example, to provide services the user has requested, including being able to complete online forms or to save products in the shopping basket.
  • Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that the website can offer additional functions and personal settings (e.g. language preferences). They can be installed by us or external suppliers.
  • Performance cookies enable the website to count visitor numbers and where they are from. They can also check which pages of the website you visit, where your computer is located, etc. This allows for analysing and improving the website.
  • Advertising cookies make it possible to build up a profile based on your surfing behaviour. We can then tailor the displayed advertisements to your interests. These cookies track how many and which advertisements are shown to a user. These can be first-party or third-party cookies.
  • Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated every time the user visits the website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.). Most performance and advertising cookies are permanent cookies.
  • Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

3. MANAGING COOKIES AND CHANGING PREFERENCES

During your first visit to our website, we ask you to accept our cookies. After this, you can manage your preferences at any time. You can change your preferences by clicking the ‘Cookie Preferences’ link that you will find on every web page.
Furthermore, we point out that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, the following links can be useful. If not, you should consult the 'Help' function in your web browser for more details.

4. WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS PLATFORM?

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Name
: CraftSessionId
Description
: Craft relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requests. That is done via the PHP session cookie. Craft names that cookie ‘CraftSessionId’ by default, but it can be renamed via the phpSessionId configuration setting. This cookie will expire as soon as the session expires.
Provider
: This site
Expiry date
: Session

Name
: *_identity
Description
: When you log in to the Control Panel, you will get an authentication cookie used to maintain your authenticated state. The cookie name is prefixed with a long, randomly generated string, followed by _identity. The cookie only stores information necessary to maintain a secure, authenticated session and will only exist for as long as the user is authenticated in Craft.
Provider
: This site
Expiry date
: Persistent

Name
: *_username
Description
: If you check the ‘Keep me logged in’ option during login, this cookie is used to remember the username for your next authentication.
Provider
: This site
Expiry date
: Persistent

Name
: CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN
Description
: Protects us and you as a user against Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
Provider
: This site
Expiry date
: Session

Analytical cookies


Performance cookies help us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name
: _ga
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider
: Google
Expiry date
: 2 years

Name
: _gat
Description
: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Provider
: Google
Expiry date
: 1 day

Name
: _gid
Description
: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider
: Google
Expiry date
: 2 years

Name
: _hjid
Description
: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.
Provider
: Google
Expiry date
: 1 year

Name
: collect
Description
: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Provider
: Google
Expiry date
: Session

Social sharing cookies


We use some social sharing plugins to allow you to share certain pages of our website on social media. These plugins place cookies so that you can correctly view how many times a page has been shared.

Name
: __atuvc
Description
: This cookie is set by Addthis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
Provider
: Addthis
Expiry date
: 1 year

Name
: __atuvs
Description
: This cookie is set by Addthis to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated.
Provider
: Addthis
Expiry date
: 30 minutes

Name
: uvc
Description
: The cookie is set by addthis.com to determine the usage of Addthis.com service.
Provider
: Addthis
Expiry date
: 1 year

Name
: loc
Description
: This cookie is set by Addthis. This is a geolocation cookie to understand where the users sharing the information are located.
Provider
: Addthis
Expiry date
: 1 year

For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we refer you to the privacy statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we cannot influence the content of these statements or the content of the cookies of these third parties.

Should you have any further questions or comments about the processing of personal data, please contact us by email at info@julesdestropper.com, by post to Gravestraat 5, 8647 LO or via the contact form on our website.

5. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any dispute.

The courts of the judicial district West Flanders are exclusively competent to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or the implementation of this Cookie Policy.